Swimming pool cost in Dubai: villa pool with garden landscaping by MasterMaint

Cost of a Swimming Pool in Dubai (2026 Guide)

Updated October 2026

The swimming pool cost in Dubai for a new villa pool typically runs between AED 60,000 and AED 300,000. A basic pool starts near AED 60,000 to 80,000. A larger or custom pool, with finishes, cooling and extra features, runs from AED 130,000 to AED 300,000 or more.

These are market estimates drawn from published Dubai cost guides in 2026. They are not MasterMaint prices and not a quote. The final price depends on the pool design, the size, the site and the equipment. MasterMaint discusses the exact price during a free site visit and follows it with a written quote.

How much does a swimming pool cost in Dubai?

Pool type, size and finish set most of the price. Concrete, fibreglass (GRP) and vinyl liner pools have different starting points, and all three rise with size and extras.

Villa swimming pool with garden and lawn in Dubai built by MasterMaint
Pool typeTypical market range (AED)What the range reflects
Concrete70,000 to 250,000Fully customisable shape and finish. Luxury builds go above 250,000
Fibreglass (GRP)60,000 to 230,000Shell made off site. Price moves with shell size, transport and installation
Vinyl liner45,000 to 170,000Lowest upfront cost. The liner needs replacing after several years
Infinity or custom shapeBase price plus 20% to 50%Extra structure, edge detail and waterproofing

The figures cover a standard villa pool. A plunge pool costs less than a full family pool because the shell and the excavation are smaller.

How much does a pool cost per square metre?

Market guides put the build cost between AED 1,200 and AED 3,000 per square metre of pool surface, depending on type and finish.

Tiled villa swimming pool with sun loungers in Dubai
Type and finishMarket range (AED per sqm)
Concrete, standard tile1,500 to 2,500
Concrete, premium finish or glass mosaic2,500 to 3,000+
Fibreglass shell1,700 to 2,500
Vinyl liner1,200 to 2,000

Per-square-metre rates cover the pool itself. Excavation, equipment, approvals and extras sit on top, so the full project cost is higher than the pool area multiplied by the rate.

What affects the cost of a swimming pool?

Eight factors decide the final figure. Each one changes the quote.

Modern villa pool with tanning ledge and white boundary walls in Dubai
  1. Size and depth. A larger pool needs more excavation, more material and larger equipment. Size is the biggest single driver.
  2. Pool type. Concrete, fibreglass and vinyl liner pools carry different material and labour costs.
  3. Finish. Standard tile costs less than glass mosaic or a premium surface.
  4. Shape and design. Rectangular pools are simpler to build. Infinity edges, curves and raised walls add cost.
  5. Soil and excavation. Ground conditions decide the drilling hours, machinery and shoring the site needs.
  6. Site access. A narrow gate or a tight garden slows the work and can add to excavation and transport costs.
  7. Equipment. Filtration, pumps, chlorination, cooling, heating, lighting and automation each add to the price.
  8. Approvals and drawings. The relevant authority and the community developer approve the design before building starts.

Labour for digging, framing and shell work makes up a large share of a build, often close to half of the total.

What extras add to the price of a pool?

Extras change the total more than most owners expect. Market guides give these typical ranges.

ItemTypical market range (AED)
Excavation and site preparation10,000 to 50,000
Plumbing and filtration25,000 to 60,000
Pool cooling (chiller)15,000 to 20,000+
Pool heating8,000 to 35,000
Lighting and automation3,000 to 15,000+
Safety features (fencing, covers, alarms)4,000 to 25,000+
Permits, approvals and drawings10,000 to 20,000

Cooling matters in Dubai because an uncooled pool becomes too warm to enjoy through the summer months. MasterMaint supplies and installs pool chillers and heaters as part of its swimming pool builders in Dubai service.

Are there hidden costs when building a pool in Dubai?

Yes, when a quote leaves items out. Some guides warn that unexpected site work, utility changes, certification and equipment replacement can add 10% to 40% to a base quote.

Three habits keep the final price close to the quote:

  • Ask for a written quote that lists the scope, the materials and the equipment.
  • Check what is excluded, such as approvals, landscaping around the pool, fencing and cooling.
  • Agree the design before building starts. Changes after excavation cost more than changes on paper.

How much does it cost to run and maintain a pool?

Running costs continue every month after the build. Estimates vary with pool size, equipment and service level.

Running costTypical market estimate (AED)
Maintenance contract300 to 1,500 a month, or about 4,000 to 13,000 a year
Electricity and water500 to 1,800 a month in some guides
Equipment repair or replacement1,000 to 5,000 a year

Summer raises electricity use because the pump runs longer and the chiller works harder. A regular maintenance plan keeps the water clean and catches equipment faults early. See swimming pool maintenance in Dubai for how MasterMaint maintains pools, and swimming pool repair and renovation in Dubai for equipment repairs and resurfacing.

How long does it take to build a pool in Dubai?

Build time depends on the design, the size and the approvals. Market guides give these general ranges:

Swimming pool under construction at a Dubai villa
  • Small or plunge pools: about 6 to 8 weeks
  • Medium villa pools: about 8 to 12 weeks
  • Luxury or infinity pools: 12 to 20 weeks or more
  • Permits and approvals: 2 to 6 weeks, often running before building starts

Guides differ on timings, and the real schedule depends on your pool and your site. MasterMaint confirms the timeline for your project after the site visit.

Which type of pool suits a Dubai villa?

The right type depends on the budget, the design you want and the time available.

Small concrete villa pool with dark mosaic tiles and water jets in Dubai
  • Concrete pools suit owners who want a custom shape, size and finish. They take longer to build.
  • Fibreglass (GRP) pools suit owners who want a quicker installation. The shell arrives ready made, so the shape options are fewer.
  • Vinyl liner pools have the lowest upfront cost. The liner needs replacing after several years.

A site visit settles the choice faster than a catalogue, because the plot size, access and soil affect which type works.

How is a MasterMaint pool quote prepared?

A MasterMaint quote starts at your property. The process follows three steps:

Villa swimming pool with water feature and timber screen in Dubai by MasterMaint
  1. Free site visit. We visit your plot, see the space and discuss the pool you have in mind.
  2. Written quote. A written quote follows the visit and sets out what the price includes.
  3. Design, supply and installation. We design the pool, supply the materials and equipment, and install the work on site.

Prices on this page are market estimates. Your price is set by your design and your site, and we discuss it with you at the site visit.

Frequently asked questions

Which type of pool has the lowest upfront cost in Dubai?

A vinyl liner pool has the lowest upfront cost, with market ranges from AED 45,000. The liner needs replacing after several years, so the long-term cost is higher than the build cost suggests.

How much does a small pool cost in Dubai?

A small or basic pool starts near AED 60,000 to 80,000 in market guides. Features such as lighting, cooling or a waterfall raise that figure.

Does a swimming pool need approval in Dubai?

Yes. The design needs approval from the relevant authority and the community developer before building starts. Guides put the cost of approvals and drawings at AED 10,000 to 20,000, and the process often takes 2 to 6 weeks.

Is a fibreglass pool cheaper than a concrete pool?

The two cost about the same for standard sizes. Fibreglass installs faster because the shell is made off site. Concrete offers more freedom in shape and finish.

How much does it cost to cool a pool in Dubai?

Installing a pool cooling system typically costs AED 15,000 to 20,000 or more in market guides. The running cost adds to the electricity bill in summer.

When is a good time to request a pool quote?

Winter is a good time to request quotes because demand for builders is often lower. Many owners start building in spring so the pool is ready for summer.

Can MasterMaint give me a fixed price online?

No. A pool price depends on the design, the size, the soil and the access to your site. We discuss the price at a free site visit and send a written quote after it.

Get a written quote for your pool

MasterMaint designs, supplies, installs and maintains swimming pools in Dubai. Book a free site visit and receive a written quote based on your plot and your design.

Read more about our swimming pool builders in Dubai service.